SLOW ADVENTURE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the Slow Adventure website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites that have links on our website.

If you have any questions about the Slow Adventure Privacy Policy statement or how we handle your personal information, please contact us:

Tel: +353 (0)71 962 0170

Email: info@slowadventure.ie

GENERAL STATEMENT

Slow Adventure, as operators of slowadventure.ie, respects your rights to privacy. Any personal information you provide will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in compliance with current data protection legislation.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

What information we collect?

We may invite you to contact us or to provide information about yourself, if you choose to book with us, we will only share your booking information with our Trade Partners associated with our Slow Adventure experiences.

We use the information you provide to personalise your online experience and to deliver the content most suited to your needs. In addition, “cookies” (i.e. small text files placed on your computer when you first visit the site) are used. Most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer, your company’s technology help desk or your Internet service provider. Cookies are primarily used to enhance your online experience and are not used to track the navigational habits of identified visitors unless we obtain your permission to do so. If you visit our sites to read or download information, such as news stories or articles, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g., the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access our site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites more useful and attractive to you.

We may also collect information provided by you via phone, email, letter or from relevant third-party agent partners.  This information will be stored in the same secure manner as if it were provided online.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected.

What information do we collect about you?

When you email us or contact us through our enquiry form, we collect personally identifiable information provided by you, which can include your name, postal address, telephone number and email address.

What personal information do we use?

We only use your personally identifiable information to respond to your requests, process your booking and to provide you with information about our services and provide you with more relevant marketing material about our services, unless you opt out of receiving this information. We also use personal information for the purposes of providing our services to clients, maintaining client relationships (such as informing our clients and prospective clients of services that may be of interest to them) and for any other related business activities.

Our website has links to some of our partners and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they will have their own Privacy Policy and we do not accept any liability or responsibility for these other sites.

How will your information be used?

Slow Adventure process the personal data you give us to respond to your queries and/or information requests.

Who receives your information?

Any information provided to us that are recorded may be forwarded to the relevant person within Slow Adventure and relevant activity providers associated with your Slow Adventure experience or query. 

The sender’s email address will remain visible to all personnel tasked with dealing with the query. Slow Adventure treats all information received in emails in the strictest of confidence.

Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

What Personal Information do we share?

We do not share personal information with third parties outside of our Trade Partners associated with our Slow Adventure experiences. except as necessary to carry out our business or your request or as required by law or other legal processes, and we never sell your personal information. Furthermore, personal data collected by us may be transferred to our partners and affiliates where it is necessary to carry out our business or to meet the purpose for which you have submitted the information. Such information that is passed on to third parties to ensure the smooth running of your experience is your full name, phone number, dietary requirements and medical conditions. By submitting data through our site electronically you are providing explicit consent to trans-border transmission of data collected via our websites.

You may be contacted via email to invite you to review any trip you might take with us, to collect your feedback and improve our services.

We use an external company to collect your feedback which means that we will share your name, email address and reference number for this purpose. If you want to read more about how they process your data, you can find their Privacy Policy here.

Any reviews that are made to us by any means (email, phone, letter or review on internal or external  websites may also be used in future promotional material and media for our advertising and promotional purposes.

How long will your personal data be held?

Slow Adventure will keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • To provide you with the services you have requested
  • To comply with our statutory, legal, regulatory and contractual obligations

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our website runs on a secure server hosted by Blacknight our website hosting service provider. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

However, once we receive your personal data, we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction and to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Under data protection legislation you have the following rights:

  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • the right to data portability
  • the right to complain about processing of your data carried out by us
  • the right to object to automated decision making
  • the right for your personal data to be updated
  • the right to be forgotten

Please visit dataprotection.ie for further information on your rights.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above or update you contact details held by us, please contact us: info@slowadventure.ie


HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact Slow Adventure using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to make a complaint directly to the Data Protection Commissioner. The Data Protection Commissioner can be contacted as follows:

The Data Protection Commissioner

Canal House,

Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois

R32 AP23

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

This Privacy Statement was updated September 2020. It is subject to change, please check our website regularly to see recent changes.


HOW DO WE STORE YOUR PAYMENT INFORMATION?

We do not process any payments and are instead processed through PayPay, our Payment Service Provider, who fully comply with the EU Payment Services Directive in the European Economic area. Slow Adventure do not hold any credit/debit card information, or any other financial information provided by you.

We may collect statistical data such as your IP address, operating system, and browser type to gather information about how people use our site. We do not collect or store any personal information in our website analytics.   This information can identify customer behaviour such as how long each page is visited and where a customer came from and went to. For this reason, we may use cookies to obtain statistical data.

KEEPING IN TOUCH

At the time of booking, you have the option to subscribe, or not, to our newsletter.   There is an option to opt out of this subscription at the bottom of every newsletter.  To receive our newsletter, we only require your name and email address. This data will be retained on a secure database. If you opt out of the subscription it will be deleted.

COMPETITIONS

From time to time, we may run a competition either via our website, newsletter and/or social media. When you enter a competition, we may collect your name, email address and postal address. This will be kept securely and will only be used in conjunction with the competition and deleted afterwards.

SOCIAL MEDIA

When you use social media to connect with us, these sites you are covered by their Privacy Policy and we do not accept any liability or responsibility for these other sites/apps.

YOUR RIGHTS

You can find out about any information we hold about you by making a ‘right of access’ request under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we hold any information about you, we will tell you why we hold it, who it has been/will be disclosed to and provide you with a copy of the information in a portable format.  You have the right for the data to be updated or erased, or the process restricted. You will not be subject to automated decision making and if you have any concerns over anyway in which we handle your data then please do get in touch with us.

WEBSITE SECURITY

When you visit our website, your browser checks if the site’s ‘digital’ or ‘public key’ certificate is legitimate. If it is not, your browser warns you. An encrypted website and web browsers work together to encrypt information you exchange with the site. The key used for the encryption is contained in the site’s security certificate. This protects your login information, credit card numbers, addresses, and other secure data.

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not record sensitive data relating to your health, ethnicity, religious or political beliefs unless it is strictly necessary. 

PROVIDING DATA TO FULFIL YOUR REQUESTS

There is certain information that we must know about you so that we can commence and execute our duties.